CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 809187

Mr. Malek Jalabi
1429 Live Oak Drive
Tallahassee, Florida 32301

RE: The tariff classification of dates from Saudi Arabia.

Dear Mr. Jalabi:

In your letter dated April 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample of dates submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. The product is essentially whole pitted dates that have been stuffed with pieces of almonds. The dates are put up for retail sale in 100 gram and 200 gram packages.

The applicable subheading for the dates will be 2008.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included...other...other... dates. The rate of duty will be 32.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport